All UK guides
Choosing a partner9 min read

Choosing an AI Partner for Your Finance Team (UK, 2026)

Most finance teams have deployed AI but few get real value: Gartner found just 7% of finance organisations report high impact, and Deloitte found only 21% of those fully deploying AI see tangible value. Choose a partner that targets a measured process such as accounts payable, keeps approvals and audit trails intact, integrates with your ERP, and prices the first phase fixed.

Key takeaways

  • The value gap is the story: only 7% of finance organisations report high impact from AI despite 84% having implemented or planning to (Gartner, 183 CFOs).
  • Agents are early: 63% of finance functions have deployed AI but only 14% have fully integrated AI agents (Deloitte Finance Trends 2026, 1,326 finance leaders).
  • Accounts payable is the measurable starting point: best-in-class teams process an invoice for $2.65 in 2.9 days against $12.42 and 13.5 days for everyone else (Ardent Partners, Bottomline-sponsored edition).
  • It's capacity, not layoffs: Gartner expects fewer than 10% of finance functions to cut headcount from AI even as 90% deploy it.
  • Demand controls in writing: human approval on postings, a complete audit trail, segregation of duties and ERP integration your auditors can follow.
“Finance is the easiest place in a business to prove AI value, because the 'before' number already exists: cost per invoice, days to close, exception rate. If a partner can't tell you which of those numbers they'll move, and by how much, keep looking.”
Mahadheer Muhammed — founder, WayaNerd Ltd. Builds AI implementations for UK and GCC businesses, including the Fleetric fleet platform.

Free download

Compare your shortlist on one page

The AI Vendor Evaluation Scorecard we use with clients: 25 weighted criteria, three vendors side by side, eight red-flag checks and an automatic shortlist recommendation. Excel, emailed instantly.

Get the free scorecard

What the data says about AI in finance

Deployment is widespread; value is not. Every figure below links to its source in our Finance Back-Office AI Barometer, with vendor-sponsored data and forecasts labelled.

AI in the finance function, 2024–2026
MeasureFigureSource
Finance organisations reporting high impact from AI7%Gartner, 2026 (183 CFOs)
Finance functions with AI deployed vs AI agents fully integrated63% vs 14%Deloitte Finance Trends 2026
Full AI deployers reporting tangible value21%Deloitte Finance Trends 2026
Organisations already scaling AI in accounts payable33%The Hackett Group, 2026 (consulting-firm research)
Cost per invoice: best-in-class vs everyone else$2.65 vs $12.42Ardent Partners 2025 (sponsored edition)
Finance functions expected to cut headcount from AIUnder 10%Gartner prediction, 2024
Faster close by 2028 with embedded AI in cloud ERP30%Gartner FORECAST — not measured

Where AI pays in a finance team

Start where the baseline is already measured, so the result is provable. Ardent Partners' 2025 research puts the average all-in cost of processing one invoice at $9.84 with an 18.4% exception rate and only 35.4% straight-through processing — numbers most AP teams can benchmark themselves against.

  • Accounts payable: invoice capture, coding suggestions and exception routing, with a person approving postings.
  • Bank and intercompany reconciliation: matching, flagging breaks and drafting explanations.
  • Month-end close: checklist tracking, accrual suggestions and variance commentary drafts.
  • Credit control: prioritised chasing and drafted reminders from ledger data.
  • Forecasting support: assembling drivers and first-draft commentary, with the model owned by the team.

The controls to demand

A finance AI project that weakens controls is a failed project, however much time it saves. Before you sign, get these in writing: AI may suggest, but a named person approves any posting, payment or journal; every suggestion, approval and change is logged in an audit trail your auditors can follow; segregation of duties is preserved, so the person who configures the AI cannot also approve what it produces; data stays inside agreed locations under a signed UK GDPR Data Processing Agreement; and the system integrates with your ERP through supported interfaces rather than workarounds that break at the next upgrade.

Your ERP's AI, a boutique, or a big consultancy?

Many ERP and finance platforms now ship AI features. Use them first where they fit; bring in a partner for the work they don't cover.

Choosing the route for finance AI
RouteFits whenWatch for
Your ERP or AP platform's built-in AIThe feature covers your process as it runs todayLicence uplift costs; features that need a module you don't have
Fixed-price boutiqueYour workflow spans several systems or needs custom rules, and the budget is tens of thousands, not hundredsERP integration experience; finance-control design; production references
Big consultancy or ERP partnerAI is part of an ERP replacement or a multi-entity transformationProgramme cost; who actually does the work
Training onlyThe tools are in place but the team doesn't use them wellTraining built on your own ledger and processes, not generic courses

Six questions to ask before you sign

Ask every partner on your shortlist the same questions.

  • Which of our numbers — cost per invoice, days to close, exception rate — will this move, and by how much?
  • Where does a person approve, and how is that enforced in the system rather than by policy?
  • What does the audit trail capture, and can our auditors review it?
  • How does this integrate with our ERP, and what happens at the next upgrade?
  • What's the fixed price and end date for the first phase?
  • What will it cost to run monthly, including AI model usage?

Frequently asked questions

FAQ

Common questions

For a minority so far. Gartner found only 7% of finance organisations report high impact from AI despite 84% having implemented or planning to, and Deloitte's Finance Trends 2026 found 21% of full AI deployers report tangible value. The teams that succeed target a measured process, such as accounts payable, rather than deploying AI broadly.

Gartner expects fewer than 10% of finance functions to see headcount decrease from AI, even as 90% deploy at least one AI-enabled solution. The typical outcome is capacity: the same team closing faster, handling more volume and spending time on exceptions and analysis instead of data entry.

Accounts payable is usually the best first project because the baseline is measurable. Ardent Partners' 2025 research (a Bottomline-sponsored edition) found best-in-class teams process an invoice for $2.65 in 2.9 days against $12.42 and 13.5 days for everyone else. Reconciliation and month-end close support are common second steps.

A named person approves any posting, payment or journal the AI suggests; every suggestion and approval is logged in an auditable trail; segregation of duties is preserved; data stays in agreed locations under a signed UK GDPR Data Processing Agreement; and integration with the ERP uses supported interfaces. Get these in writing before you sign.

Use the ERP's AI first where it covers your process as it runs today — it's usually the lowest-risk route. Bring in a partner when the workflow spans several systems, needs custom rules or controls the built-in feature lacks, or when the tools exist but the team needs training built on its own ledger and processes.

Start hereFree · 12 minutes · no commitment

See where AI cuts cost in your business.

Book a free 20-minute call: tell us the workflow that costs you most and we'll tell you, honestly, whether AI fixes it and what it would cost. Prefer to self-serve? Run the free Scorecard.